PRIVACY POLICY

Plus Xnergy Edge Sdn Bhd (collectively, Plus Xnergy Holding Sdn Bhd) and any of its holding, subsidiary or related companies as defined in Malaysia’s Companies Act 2016 respects your privacy. This policy governs your privacy of the functions, facilities and services related thereto (“the Site”) are proprietary World Wide Web services operated and maintained by Plus Xnergy EdgeTechnologies. The following policy discloses the information practices followed by Plus Xnergy Edge with respect to your personal information gathered to help us assess the information from the Site which includes the type of information gathered, the way information is used within Plus Xnergy Edge and our policy in regard to sharing your data with others.
These practices have been implemented for Plus Xnergy Edge’s platforms and its dependent pages. Our developers and administrators have been instructed to include information in regard to the location of each page of the service where personal information is collected. Please read this privacy policy below:

Collection & Use of Personal Information

Personal information gathered on any landing page within this Site means any information that is related to an identified person, or that may be used to identify an individual, include the following but are not limited to:

  • First and Last Name
  • Email Address
  • Company Name
  • Energy Bills
  • Mailing Address
  • Occupation
  • Industry
  • Other Contact Information
  • Title
  • Gender
  • Other

 

In relation to your personal data and information, we will not sell them to unrelated companies or third parties for their independent use.

How the Site Uses Personal Information

Personal information about our current/former customers will only be disclosed as permitted or required by law. Information that has been collected is securely maintained in your file as part of our records.
We use personal information to meet your requests for solar photovoltaic (PV) panel system financing, for solar PV panel system products and services and to comply with legal requirements. On occasion, as part of our commitment and service to better serve all your energy management needs, we will share customer information with others so they can provide their services so they can better assist us in doing so in a direct or indirect manner. If we do share your information, a notification will be communicated to you, our customer, so you can be aware of whereabouts of your data and what we are continuously doing to improve your energy management experience.

Log Files

We maintain a log file of all actions that were initiated or facilitated using this Site, to capture, record and store data concerning types of any required transaction(s). Access to this data is strictly off-limits to third parties to those who administer our network, this Site and any website in relation to the said service and finally, our legal counsel who may access this information in the event of a dispute, in response to a legal process or law enforcement inquiries, abuse of our Site, service, or in violation of our Terms of Use Policy.

Other Personal Information

We may use a mailing address or phone number that a visitor provides for a variety of Plus Xnergy Edge-related reasons. We may send periodic mailings to visitors or make telephone calls to inform those visitors who have provided a mailing address or telephone number of new products, services or events. If you do not wish to receive such calls or mailings, you may request to be removed from the contact list by contacting Plus Xnergy Edge at:
Contact (+603 8993 9050) for all inquiries on Plus Xnergy Edge’s Site or Free Energy Report. Additionally, you may make your request by writing to Plus Anergy Edge at L4-I-1 & L4-I-2, Enterprise 4, Technology Park Malaysia, 57000 Bukit Jalil, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

Personal Information is Not Released to Outside Parties: Any information that you provide to us via this Site will be used for our purposes only. Your information will not be shared with other individuals or other companies.
However, in some instances we may need to provide your name and delivery address to third parties that we use for delivering specific products or services to you (such as support services, shipping or direct mail organizations). If we do share your information, a notification will be communicated to you, our customer, so you can be aware of whereabouts of your data and what we are continuously doing to improve your energy management experience.
Your name and delivery address are never shared by these third parties. However, Plus Xnergy Edge may access your information in the event of a dispute, in response to legal process or law enforcement inquiries, abuse of our service, or violation of our Terms of Use Policy.

Data Security

We provide safeguard your personal data information with physical, electronic and managerial procedures. In order to ensure the safety of your data, we have taken necessary precautions which range from the misuse of data, theft, loss, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of your personal information.
While we are committed to and will do what we can to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure the security of your data during its transmission process to us. As such, we urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data anytime you are connected to the Internet. We suggest that you change your passwords often, ensure that they include a combination of letters and numbers, while using a secure browser. Products and services are available which can help give you privacy protection while utilizing this Site.

Our Policy on Children’s Information

This Site is not designed for the usage of individuals under the age of 18. We will not collect from data from anyone we know to be considered a child in the eyes of the law. If you are under the age of 18, please do not use or access this Site without obtaining parental consent. If we gather that your personal information has been collected on the app, we will take the necessary steps to delete this information. If you are a parent or guardian and discover your child under 18 has provided personal information, you may alert us via the contact information we have provided below to request we delete your child’s information. Your child’s safety as well as your own, is very important to us.

Future Changes to this Privacy Policy

By using this Site, you consent to the collection and use of your information as we have outlined in this Privacy Policy and to our Terms of Use Policy. Plus Xnergy Edge may decide to change this Privacy Policy from time-to-time. When we do, we will post the changes on this page (Privacy Policy) so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. We advise you to periodically stay aware of any changes to this policy that we will update from time to time. Your continued use of this Site after the revised policy has been made effective indicates that you have read, understood and agreed to the current version of this policy.

Protecting Personal Information

Personal information gathered on our clients who are interested in energy management systems and energy screening are only accessible by appropriate personnel who will need this information for strict business purposes. We provide training and communication programs to educate our personnel about the meaning and requirements of this privacy statement. To maintain accuracy of customer information, and protect it from loss, misuse or alteration of meaning or whatsoever, we have systems, policies and procedures in place.

PDPA Clause

By submitting this Form, you hereby agree that Plus Xnergy Edge, its holding company and related subsidiaries and representatives (collectively, “Plus Xnergy”) may collect, obtain, store and process your personal data that you provide in this form for the purpose of receiving updates, news, promotional and marketing mails from Plus Xnergy Edge.

You hereby give your consent to Plus Xnergy Edge to:

  1. Store and process your Personal Data;
  2. Disclose your Personal Data to the relevant governmental authorities or third parties where required by law or for legal purposes.

 

In addition, your personal data may be transferred to any company within Plus Xnergy Edge which may involve sending your data to a location outside Malaysia. For the purpose of updating or correcting such data, you may at any time apply to Plus Xnergy Edge to have access to your personal data which are stored by Plus Xnergy Edge.

For the avoidance of doubt, Personal Data includes all data defined within the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 including all data you had disclosed to Plus Xnergy Edge in this Form.

Under the GDPR, you may be entitled to specific provisions, which can be found on the European Commission’s page on Data Protection.

Domain Name and IP Address

We collect the domain names and IP addresses of our visitors for statistical purposes in order to improve the Site through:
Please note that this information is not disclosed to third parties. We may also aggregate information in relation to our visitors’ traffic patterns from the data that we collect and retain, concerning the IP addresses and domain names of our visitors, and we may divulge such aggregate information about our users with third parties such as our business partners, distributors, and service and support providers.

E-mail Address

You should know that e-mail is not necessarily secure against all forms of interception. If your communication includes sensitive information about you and you would prefer not to transmit this information in this fashion, please contact us through the company phone number.

We only collect the e-mail addresses that are voluntarily delivered by the visitor, through e-mail messages addressed to our company or its employees, or through visitor responses via the “contact us” portion of the Site, e-mail marketing destination webpages. We use the lists of e-mail addresses for marketing purposes and to inform those who are interested in our Site about events, products, services or other items of interest. We may also use the lists of e-mail addresses by our visitors to register the visitor for an extranet account, or to process orders for brochures and other written materials.

Cookies

A cookie is an element of data that the Site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your system. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept or reject it. Plus Xnergy Edge uses one type of cookie to maintain your login information for as long as you are using the Site. No personal information is stored in this cookie, and it is deleted from your device when you leave the Site. Our second cookie type just identifies you as you move throughout our Site, providing faster, personalized access to view various sites within the service.

Data Transfer

We maintain your personal information on devices located in Malaysia and Singapore and operated under our direct supervision and control. Your personal information will not be forwarded outside Malaysia and Singapore.

Third Party Sites

At times Plus Xnergy Edge’s service may contain links that lead to other sites. When you click on one of these links you are being transferred to a website operated by someone other than Plus Xnergy Edge or its affiliates (Plus Xnergy Holding, etc) and the operator of that website may have a different privacy policy. Plus Xnergy Edge does not share your personal information with these websites and is not responsible for their individual privacy practices. We encourage you to investigate the privacy policies of these operators.

Contact Us

We welcome comments and questions on this Privacy Policy. As stated above, we are dedicated to protecting your privacy, and we will make every reasonable effort to keep your information secure. For any inquiries in regard to our privacy policy, you may reach out to the following:

Plus Xnergy Edge: +603 8993 9050

BOOK A FREE CONSULTATION WITH US TODAY!

Let’s talk about how you can save more for your business.